news works profile contact

1968 born in Tokyo, Japan

   

works and lives in Frankfurt am Main.

   

Study, Occupation

1997-2000

Philosophy at the University Münster and Leipzig

2005-2007

Fine Art at the Art Academy Kassel in the class Prof. Barbara Hammann and in the class Prof. Alf Schuler

2007-2011

Master's of Fine Arts (Meisterschüler), National College of Fine Art - Städelschule, Frankfurt a.M., studied with Prof. Tobias Rehberger

Since 2011

Independent Artist

Since 2016

Lectureship on sculpture at National College of Fine Art - Städelschule, Frankfurt a.M.


Stiftung, Prize

1997 "StudioLiteratur" literary workshop Westphalian Wilhelms University Münster

2008

Awarded, 2nd Prize for “Sculpture: Recyclart” First international competition for sculpture from recycled materials, Spain

2011

1822 Artists in Schools project, funded by the Frankfurter Sparkasse Foundation

2012

Catalogue grant, Union Investment Foundation

2014

Artist in Residence in Seoul, funded by the Frankfurt am Main Cultural Council/National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Seoul

2016

Catalogue grant for the exhibition „inside-out redrawing“ from the Frankfurt am Main Cultural Council

2016

Exhibtion and catalogue grant from the Frankfurter Sparkasse Foundation

2018

Pronouncing the highest recognition at the International Competition Art of Engineering, FERCHAU Engineering GmbH

2020

Artists' Grant, Künstlerhilfe Frankfurt e.V.

2020

Work scholarship, Hessische Kulturstiftung Germany

2020

Artists' Grant, Stiftung Kunstfonds Germany

2016-2020

Project grants for six exhibitions from the Frankfurt Cultural Council

   

Solo Exhibitions

2012

"Endodontologische Betrachtungen über die Korrelation der Pulpitis und der Schmerzen ihrer Behandlung", Philosophisch-Theologische Hochschule Sankt Georgen, Frankfurt am Main

2016

"inside-out redrawing", 1822-Forum, Frankfurt a. M. (C)

2017

"Don't touch the dug potatoes !", Galerie Perpétuel, Frankfurt a. M.

2017

"The swampland", Weißfrauen Diakoniekirche, Frankfurt a. M.

   

Group Exhibitions

2006

"eins", Salon Elitaer Kassel

 

"product“, Festival of Contemporary Art, Varna, Bulgaria (C)

"Nur in Flur", BNW Oldenburg

2007

"ERZEUGT UNSINN!, Die Notwendigkeit des Handelns", Alte Feuerwache Köln

"nirgendwo", Galerie Stellwerk, Kassel

 

"Teleportation", Galerie PICant, Karlshospital, Kassel

2008

"Great Games to Come", Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt am Main

 

"Escultura Reciclarte 2008", Casa Colón, Huelva, Villablanca and Punta Umbria, Spain

 

"Klasse Rehberger", Kunstverein Willhelmshöhe, Ettlingen (C)

2009

"No:) More Faith", Satellit Galerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt am Main

2010

"Too Fat Too Fit", Nassauischer Kunstverein, Wiesbaden

2011

"Blue Sky Thinking", Nassauische Sparkasse, Wiesbaden

 

"Encore", Absolventenausstellung Städelschule, MMK Museum für Moderne Kunst Frankfurt am Main (C)

2012

"TAKING OFF", International Airport, Frankfurt am Main

 

Fukushima Comtenporary Art Biennale

 

"LONDON PARIS TOKYO", Galerie MILIEU, Bern

2014

"XY", AusstellungsHalle 1a, Frankfurt am Main

 

"Sarai", Platform Sarai, Frankfurt am Main (C)

 

"OCCUPY JUNGMISO", Jungmiso Art Space, Seoul

 

"andromeda", MMCA National Art Studio Gallery Goyang, Seoul (C)

2015

"art-figura", PERLA CASTRUM, Schwarzenberg (C)

2016

"Outlook", production and exhibition platform basis e.v., Frankfurt am Main

2017

"Städelschule 200 Jahre 200 Künstler", Galerie Perpétuel, Frankfurt a. M.

 

"feel before you die", EULENGASSE, Frankfurt am Main

2018

"appearing unannounced", Painnale, Chiang Mai, Thailand (C)

 

"Speicher", Neuer Kunstverein Aschaffenburg

2019

"13 F", Fensterschau XXII, Frankfurt a. M.

 

"Anna S., Tod einer Diva", sculptural participation in a music theatre, Kammeroper Frankfurt

2020

"Before the Turtle snaps", TOR Art Space Frankfurt

   

(C) = Catalogue